Date last updated: 09/26/2020

The Dog's Den Training School Privacy Policy

Protecting your privacy. Improving your training experience. Your trust is very important to us.

That’s why we want to be clear and transparent about why we collect information, the information we collect, how we use that information, and the choices you have regarding our use of it. We can also collect, use and share aggregate or anonymous data that does not identify you.

We collect that information to save you time and money, and to make your training experience better.

The following principles guide us when doing business and provide the foundation of our privacy policy. These are:

  • We respect your privacy and are committed to protecting it
  • We are transparent about how and why we collect information
  • The information we collect helps us provide value to our customers that include savings and enhancing their training experience

The Privacy Policy was posted and is effective as of June 30, 2020. However, as our business, the law or customer needs evolve, we may update this Privacy Policy at any time. You can always view the current Privacy Policy by clicking on the Privacy Policy link at the bottom of our website. By using our sites and services, you consent to this Privacy Policy.

We are also committed to ensuring that our communications are accessible to people with disabilities. To make accessibility-related requests, please contact us at 1-306-586-7756

Why We Collect Your Information?

Below are examples of how data we collect, use, and share helps us create a better, safer experience on our website.

To Improve

  • Providing classes and services that enhance your training experience with us
  • Developing new classes and services to meet your needs
  • Better understanding your use of our classes, services and websites
  • Determining your satisfaction with our programs and services
  • Handling customer service cases
  • Analyzing the performance of our services, and retail experiences and looking for ways to make them better

To Communicate

  • Providing personalized content and experiences on our website and mail
  • Responding to your comments, requests, and questions

To Protect

  • Processing payments securely
  • Fulfilling enrollments correctly
  • Safeguarding the property or other rights of our customers, associates and the company
  • To detect security incidents, protect against malicious, deceptive, fraudulent, or illegal activity, and prosecute those responsible for that activity

Learn More About How We Use Information We Collect

We use the categories of personal information described in “What Personal Information We Collect” to support the following use cases:

  • Providing product or service functionality that you have requested (such as online payment, etc.)
  • To communicate with you about orders, purchases, returns, services, accounts, programs, and contests
  • Responding to communications you send us
  • Assisting you with customer service requests and inquiries
  • Development and distribution of new classes and services like mobile applications
  • Completing e-commerce transactions
  • Delivering advertisements and promotions to you after you have visited our website, used one of our mobile applications, or otherwise engaged with us online
  • Targeting advertisements for The Dog’s Den Training School classes, services, promotions, and other business activities you may be interested in
  • Developing statistics on engagement with our online properties and measuring how well our marketing and promotional activities perform
  • Identifying and preventing fraud or identity theft
  • Maintain appropriate records for internal administrative and other business purposes
  • Facilitating the functionality of our websites and mobile applications
  • Provide notice of product recalls
  • To perform basic applicant, employment and management functions
  • At times, The Dog’s Den Training School may provide third parties with certain personal information to provide or improve our classes and services, including to deliver classes at your request, or to help The Dog’s Den Training School market to you; when we do, we require those third parties to handle it in accordance with relevant laws
  • Other purposes as described to you at the time

How We Collect Your Information

What Personal Information We Collect

Here are the categories of personal information we may collect from you or about you. All categories may not be collected about every individual.

  • Unique Personal Identifiers that may include but are not limited to your legal name or preferred alias and online identifiers like user account names
  • Contact Information such as your email or postal address and phone number
  • Financial and payment Information such as credit and debit card numbers
  • Behavioral Information such as your purchase and transaction histories, geolocation data, IP Address collected from your computers and mobile devices, and information about what you do online, including your interactions with our social media posts
  • Other types of personal information that we may disclose to you prior to the point of first collection

There is also some personal information that you voluntarily share with us. This includes information used to create an account on our website, or where required by law. For example:

  • Name, address, phone and email
  • Payment information
  • Communication and training preferences
  • An encrypted version of your password

Children’s Privacy

Our websites are for a general audience and are not geared toward children. We do not knowingly collect personal information from children under the age of 16 without prior consent of a parent or guardian. If you believe your child may have disclosed personally identifiable information to us, please call (1-306-586-7756) and we will remove it.

Sources of Personal Information

We collect some information when you visit our website, or when you use our online services or view our online advertisements. The information we may collect falls into three different main categories: (1) information you give us; (2) information we collect from you automatically; and (3) information we collect from other sources. These other sources may be service providers, data brokers, consumer research firms, publicly available sources, or other third parties with whom you interact or do business. For example, when you connect to one of our websites or mobile apps through a third party, we may collect information from their website. For example, if you choose to associate your social media identity with The Dog’s Den Training School, the site may provide us with certain information from your social media account as permitted by your account settings.

Associating Personal Information from Multiple Sources

We may collect this information and link it to other information we already know about you. For example, we may associate your online training activity when you engage with our websites or mobile apps. Additionally, when you are logged in to our websites or use our mobile apps, we may link the device IDs or types to your account to understand your online activity. This includes pages you visit on our websites, items you add to your online training list, coupons you download and redeem from us, and purchase information. In addition, we may collect information when you use our mobile apps, including device location (if you choose to turn this feature on).

Cookies, Web Beacons, and Other Technologies

When you visit our websites, access our mobile apps or open one of our emails, we may automatically collect information about you using tracking technologies, including:

  • Internet Protocol address
  • Unique device or user ID
  • System and browser type
  • Referring website address
  • Content and pages you access on our websites or mobile apps
  • Dates, times and locations when actions take place

We use this technology for system administration and troubleshooting, to identify you so we can enhance your online experience. Our sites do not respond to browser Do-Not-Track signals.

How We Share Your Information

We share the information we collect within The Dog’s Den Training School, and service providers.

We may share data with third parties for the following business purposes:

  • Within The Dog’s Den Training School: We may share your information within our company for the purposes of decision making, reporting, management, analysis, administer programs, promote service offerings and other business purposes.
  • Service Providers: We may share your information with our service providers who provide us support services such as hosting our websites, postal delivery and electronic mail, mobile messages, product and service delivery, conducting analysis to improve our classes, websites, fulfilling orders you place, manage payments and answer your questions. Service providers only use the information they receive from us for the purposes we hired them for, we don’t allow them to retain, use, or otherwise handle the data for their own purposes.
  • Third Party Sites and Services: We may share your information to develop and provide special services or offers that may interest you. When we share with third parties, we require those third parties to handle the information in accordance with relevant laws. We may also share your information in an aggregated way that does not directly identify you but can be used for statistical analysis and other business purposes. We may also share your information where you intentionally interact with a third party, such as where you click on a link to a third-party website, product or service from The Dog’s Den Training School, classes, applications, or services. We may also help you establish your own direct relationship with another party. For example, when you place an order, you authorize The Dog’s Den Training School to exchange the information you provide during the order process to carry out that service. In these cases, we may help you transfer some of your information needed for that service, just so you don’t need to manually retype it. In these cases, we will continue to comply with this privacy policy for the data we hold, but it is important for you to remember that you have established a separate relationship with that third party and will be subject to their privacy policies. The Dog’s Den Training School is not responsible for the privacy practices of third parties.
  • With Third Parties, including Governmental Authorities, for Lawful Purposes: We may share your information where we believe the disclosure is required by law, or otherwise necessary to comply with the law, regulatory requirements, requests from public authorities, or to enforce our agreements or policies, to protect the rights and property of our customers, the company, our partners or the public (including for fraud prevention purposes). Additionally, your information may be shared if The Dog’s Den Training School or a business unit or any of its assets are sold to another company, such as in a merger, acquisition or other corporate reorganization, in which case we will maintain our current Privacy Policy until data is transferred to that new company and data is covered by their privacy policy.

About Advertising

Purchase-Based Advertising

We may use your purchase history to help The Dog’s Den Training School and other third party brands present advertisements that are more relevant to you on The Dog’s Den Training School and third-party websites, mobile apps and other digital media channels. We will not increase the number of ads you see, but instead will help deliver more personalized advertisements and offerings to you.

Interest-Based Advertising

Interest-based advertising (sometimes called “online behavioral advertising”) uses information collected from your online behavior across multiple websites that you visit, or across multiple devices you may use, in order to predict your preferences and show you ads that are most likely to be of interest to you. In an effort to provide you with relevant content and offers that may be useful to you, we may partner with third-party companies to display content, offers or advertising that is tailored to your interests based on how you browse and shop online and in our stores. These third-party companies use information and technologies such as browser type, hardware or software information, cookies, session ID, time or date, click-stream information or static IP addresses. We may provide your personal information to third-party companies that display purchase-based or interest-based ads. In addition, others (advertisers and ad networks, ad serving companies, or other service providers) may infer user interests or purchase history based on interactions with, or clicks on, personalized ads or content. You can learn more about interest-based advertising, and navigate to options that will allow you to exercise your rights to opt-out of online behavioral advertising, by visiting the Network Advertising Initiative’s Learn More Page or the Digital Advertising Alliance.

How We Protect Your Information

Security

We implement and maintain reasonable security practices and procedures appropriate to the nature of the information we maintain, including appropriate technical, administrative and physical procedures to prevent loss, misuse or alteration of your information on and offline. For example, we use Transport Layer Security (TLS/SSL) to encrypt certain sensitive personal information we exchange with you. That way, access to data is limited through the use of technological safeguards. We also comply with payment card industry data security standards for the processing of credit and debit card transactions. Only Associates who need the information to perform a specific job are granted permissions to access to our customers’ data. Associates who violate customer privacy safeguards are subject to disciplinary action, including termination.

It is your responsibility to select a strong password, not reuse or share your password, and alert us if you have any concerns about unauthorized use of your account.We encourage you to use complex passwords and to change them regularly.

Retention of Personal Information

We store personal information we’ve collected from or about you:

  • Where you have created an account on our website or mobile applications; and
  • As long as required by law or as needed to enable us to exercise our rights and perform our obligations under our applicable terms of service, including this privacy notice; and
  • Long enough to enable us to contact you with recalls and other safety related information that relates to classes you have bought from us

While we are confident ordering online is safe and secure, if for any reason you cannot access the secure server or feel uncomfortable ordering online, please feel free to place your order with us by phone at 1-306-586-7756. As a general practice, it is important for you to protect against unauthorized access to your password and to your computer. If using a shared computer, be sure to log out of your account prior to leaving the computer.

Your Communications Preferences, Privacy Rights and Choices

We value our relationship with you, and communications are an important part of that relationship.

We understand that our customers are individuals, and communication preferences will vary by customer. That is why we offer you the ability to manage what types of communications you receive from us, and the ability to manage or change your preferences. Here’s how you can do so:

Interest-Based Advertising

You can control your exposure to most interest-based advertising through the Digital Advertising Alliance, a group that has developed self-regulatory principles for interest-based advertising. Visit YourAdChoices.com for more information. In addition, some websites (such as Facebook) offer the ability to opt out of interest-based advertising directly on their sites. Please allow a reasonable amount of time for any changes to take effect.

Your Rights and Choices

You can make requests to receive copies of Personal Information and to have Personal Information deleted on behalf of members of your household by submitting requests on their behalf along with written authorization from each member of your household.

You can also submit requests through an agent (like a membership organization you belong to, your attorney, or someone else you trust) that you have authorized in writing to act on your behalf. To do so you’ll need to either execute a power of attorney with them to act on your behalf or give your agent your written authorization to do so.

Either way, we will need to verify your identity if you want copies of your Personal Information, to know about what categories of Personal Information we collect and sell, or have your Personal Information deleted. We will ask you to provide several data points like name, address and email to match against the information we have in our systems. We have this process so we can verify the identity of the consumer making the request to a reasonable degree of certainty as detailed in the California Consumer Privacy Act. We want to be sure that we are returning potentially sensitive information about you or the things that you buy on our site only to you or your agent, authorized to receive it. If we cannot verify your identity, we will have to reject your request. Otherwise, we will notify you when your request has been completed. In accordance with the CCPA regulations, we will not disclose certain sensitive information in response to a request for access to specific pieces of personal information, including account passwords, or unique biometric data. If you’re making requests on behalf of your household, we will also need to verify the identities of each member of your household.

In order to exercise these rights, contact us through one of the methods described in “Contacting Our Privacy Program”. Requests are generally free of charge, and we will generally process your request within 45 days unless we have a specific reason for an extension of time. If for any reason we cannot fulfil your request in whole or in part, we will also let you know.

Sales of Personal Information

The Dog’s Den Training School is committed to delivering great classes, great experiences and great value. From time to time, we leverage your information which may include personal identifiers, demographic information, behavioral information or inferences to understand the most relevant product recommendations and deliver marketing messages and personalized offers. Some of these efforts may be considered a “sale” of personal information to those analytics and advertising partners that help us match your interests with brands who want to send promotions that we believe save you money on classes you buy frequently, and help you discover new classes that you might like. When we work with these companies, your privacy, data integrity and security remain a priority. Our normal practice is to have contractual limits on their future use of your personal information and only provide the minimum data necessary to accomplish the personalization task and deliver a better experience and value to you as our customer. We also facilitate your right to opt out of this data sharing. When requesting to opt out of this type of data sharing, we will need to verify your identity so we will ask you to provide several data points like name, address and email to match against the information we have in our systems. We will never ask for sensitive information such as passwords or other personal information. We have this process so we can verify the identity of the consumer making the request to a reasonable degree of certainty as detailed in the California Consumer Privacy Act. If we cannot verify your identity, we will have to reject your request. Otherwise, we will notify you when your request has been completed.

In order to exercise the right to opt out of sale, contact us through one of the methods described in “Contacting Our Privacy Program” section below.

Contacting Our Privacy Program

Our customer contact centers are ready to take your requests. If you have any questions, privacy requests, or complaints about how we collect, use, share, or otherwise handle your personal information you can reach us by telephone at 1-306-586-7756.

EU and Swiss CUSTOMER PRIVACY (GDPR)

The Dog’s Den Training School.com is subject to the investigatory and enforcement powers of the Federal Trade Commission (FTC).

Any information you provide us is controlled and processed by The Dog’s Den Training School, Regina, SK, Canada.